Here Are All the Winners of the 2017 Emmy Awards

mag813 September 18, 2017 0
Here Are All the Winners of the 2017 Emmy Awards

With the 69th Primetime Emmy Awards now in the books, it’s time to acknowledge and celebrate the very best of the best in television programming. For those who have been keeping tabs on this momentous event, nominees were announced back in July with anticipation steadily building all throughout the summer.

BEST COMEDY SERIES
“Atlanta”
“Black-ish”
“Master of None”
“Modern Family”
“Silicon Valley”
“Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”
“Veep” – WINNER

BEST COMEDY ACTRESS
Pamela Adlon (“Better Things”)
Jane Fonda (“Grace and Frankie”)
Allison Janney (“Mom”)
Ellie Kemper (“Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”)
Julia Louis-Dreyfus (“Veep”) – WINNER
Tracee Ellis Ross (“Black-ish”)
Lily Tomlin (“Grace and Frankie”)

BEST COMEDY ACTOR
Anthony Anderson (“Black-ish”)
Aziz Ansari (“Master of None”)
Zach Galifianakis (“Baskets”)
Donald Glover (“Atlanta”) – WINNER
William H. Macy (“Shameless”)
Jeffrey Tambor (“Transparent”)

BEST COMEDY SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Vanessa Bayer (“Saturday Night Live”)
Anna Chlumsky (“Veep”)
Kathryn Hahn (“Transparent”)
Leslie Jones (“Saturday Night Live”)
Judith Light (“Transparent”)
Kate McKinnon (“Saturday Night Live”) – WINNER

BEST COMEDY SUPPORTING ACTOR
Louie Anderson (“Baskets”)
Alec Baldwin (“Saturday Night Live”) – WINNER
Tituss Burgess (“Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”)
Ty Burrell (“Modern Family”)
Tony Hale (“Veep”)
Matt Walsh (“Veep”)

BEST COMEDY DIRECTING
Donald Glover, “B.A.N.” (“Atlanta”) – WINNER
Jamie Babbit, “Intellectual Property” (“Silicon Valley”)
Mike Judge, “Server Error” (“Silicon Valley”)
Morgan Sackett, “Blurb” (“Veep”)
David Mandel, “Groundbreaking” (“Veep”)
Dale Stern, “Justice” (“Veep”)

BEST COMEDY WRITING
Donald Glover, “B.A.N.” (“Atlanta”)
Stephen Glover, “Streets on Lock” (“Atlanta”)
Aziz Ansari and Lena Waithe, “Thanksgiving” (“Master of None”) – WINNER
Alec Berg, “Success Failure” (“Silicon Valley”)
Billy Kimball, “Georgia” (“Veep”)
David Mandel, “Groundbreaking” (“Veep”)

DRAMA

BEST DRAMA SERIES
“Better Call Saul”
“The Crown”
“The Handmaid’s Tale” – WINNER
“House of Cards”
“Stranger Things”
“This Is Us”
“Westworld”

BEST DRAMA ACTRESS
Viola Davis (“How to Get Away with Murder”)
Claire Foy (“The Crown”)
Elisabeth Moss (“The Handmaid’s Tale”) – WINNER
Keri Russell (“The Americans”)
Evan Rachel Wood (“Westworld”)
Robin Wright (“House of Cards”)

BEST DRAMA ACTOR
Sterling K. Brown (“This Is Us”) – WINNER
Anthony Hopkins (“Westworld”)
Bob Odenkirk (“Better Call Saul”)
Matthew Rhys (“The Americans”)
Liev Schreiber (“Ray Donovan”)
Kevin Spacey (“House of Cards”)
Milo Ventimiglia (“This Is us”)

BEST DRAMA SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Uzo Aduba (“Orange is the New Black”)
Millie Bobby Brown (“Stranger Things”)
Ann Dowd (“The Handmaid’s Tale”) – WINNER
Chrissy Metz (“This Is Us”)
Thandie Newton (“Westworld”)
Samira Wiley (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)

BEST DRAMA SUPPORTING ACTOR
Jonathan Banks (“Better Call Saul”)
David Harbour (“Stranger Things”)
Ron Cephas Jones (“This Is Us”)
Michael Kelly (“House of Cards”)
John Lithgow (“The Crown”) – WINNER
Mandy Patinkin (“Homeland”)
Jeffrey Wright (“Westworld”)

BEST DRAMA DIRECTING
Vince Gilligan, “Witness” (“Better Call Saul”)
Stephen Daldry, “Hyde Park Corner” (“The Crown”)
Reed Morano, “Offred (Pilot)”(“The Handmaid’s Tale”) – WINNER
Kate Dennis, “The Bridge”(“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
Lesli Linka Glatter, “America First”(“Homeland”)
The Duffer Brothers, “Chapter One: The Vanishing of Will Byers” (“Stranger Things”)
Jonathan Nolan, “The Bicameral Mind” (“Westworld”)

BEST DRAMA WRITING
Joel Fields and Joe Weisberg, “The Soviet Division” (“The Americans”)
Gordon Smith, “Chicanery” (“Better Call Saul”)
Peter Morgan, “Assassins” (“The Crown”)
Bruce Miller, “Offred (Pilot)” (“The Handmaid’s Tale”) – WINNER
The Duffer Brothers, “Chapter One: The Vanishing of Will Byers” (“Stranger Things”)
Lisa Joy and Jonathan Nolan, “The Bicameral Mind” (“Westworld”)

MOVIE/MINI

BEST LIMITED SERIES
“Big Little Lies” – WINNER
“Fargo”
“Feud: Bette and Joan”
“Genius”
“The Night Of”

BEST TV MOVIE
“Black Mirror: San Junipero” – WINNER
“Dolly Parton’s Christmas of Many Colors: Circle of Love”
“The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks”
“Sherlock: The Lying Detective”
“The Wizard of Lies”

BEST MOVIE/MINI ACTRESS
Carrie Coon (“Fargo”)
Felicity Huffman (“American Crime”)
Nicole Kidman (“Big Little Lies”) – WINNER
Jessica Lange (“Feud: Bette and Joan”)
Reese Witherspoon (“Big Little Lies”)
Susan Sarandon (“Feud: Bette and Joan”)

BEST MOVIE/MINI ACTOR
Riz Ahmed (“The Night Of”) – WINNER
Benedict Cumberbatch (“Sherlock: The Lying Detective”)
Robert De Niro (“The Wizard of Lies”)
Ewan McGregor (“Fargo”)
Geoffrey Rush (“Genius”)
John Turturro (“The Night Of”)

BEST MOVIE/MINI SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Judy Davis (“Feud: Bette and Joan”)
Laura Dern (“Big Little Lies”) – WINNER
Jackie Hoffman (“Feud: Bette and Joan”)
Regina King (“American Crime”)
Michelle Pfeiffer (“The Wizard of Lies”)
Shailene Woodley (“Big Little Lies”)

BEST MOVIE/MINI SUPPORTING ACTOR
Bill Camp (“The Night Of”)
Alfred Molina (“Feud: Bette and Joan”)
Alexander Skarsgard (“Big Little Lies”) – WINNER
David Thewlis (“Fargo”)
Stanley Tucci (“Feud: Bette and Joan”)
Michael Kenneth Williams (“The Night Of”)

BEST MOVIE/MINI DIRECTING
Jean-Marc Vallee, “Big Little Lies” – WINNER
Noah Hawley, “Fargo”
Ryan Murphy, “Feud: Bette & Joan”
Ron Howard, “Genius”
James Marsh, “The Night Of”
Steve Zaillian, “The Night Of”

BEST MOVIE/MINI WRITING
David E. Kelley, “Big Little Lies”
Charlie Brooker, “Black Mirror: San Junipero” – WINNER
Noah Hawley, “Fargo”
Ryan Murphy, “Feud: Bette and Joan”
Jaffe Cohen, Michael Zam & Ryan Murphy, “Feud: Bette and Joan”
Richard Price & Steven Zaillian, “The Night Of

REALITY/VARIETY

BEST REALITY-COMPETITION PROGRAM
“The Amazing Race”
“American Ninja Warrior”
“Project Runway”
“RuPaul’s Drag Race”
“Top Chef”
“The Voice” – WINNER

BEST VARIETY TALK SERIES
“Full Frontal with Samantha Bee”
“Jimmy Kimmel Live”
“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” – WINNER
“Late Late Show with James Corden”
“Late Show with Stephen Colbert”
“Real Time with Bill Maher”

BEST VARIETY SKETCH SERIES
“Billy on the Street”
“Documentary Now”
“Drunk History”
“Portlandia”
“Saturday Night Live” – WINNER
“Tracey Ullman’s Show”

BEST VARIETY SERIES DIRECTING
Derek Waters & Jeremy Konner, “Drunk History”
Andy Fisher, “Jimmy Kimmel Live!”
Paul Pennolino, “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver”
Jim Hoskinson, “The Late Show with Stephen Colbert”
Don Roy King, “Saturday Night Live” – WINNER

BEST VARIETY SERIES WRITING
“Full Frontal With Samantha Bee”
“Last Week Tonight With John Oliver” – WINNER
“Late Night With Seth Meyers”
“The Late Show With Stephen Colbert”
“Saturday Night Live”

Leave A Response »