Et Cultura Music, Art, Film, Interactive Festival 2017 Is Here

mag813 November 14, 2017 0
Et Cultura Music, Art, Film, Interactive Festival 2017 Is Here

This multi-day culturally immersive event will spotlight Florida-based talent alongside national/international artists while cultivating the City of St. Petersburg’s reputation as a premiere arts destination in America.

The goal is to foster conversations with audiences, the community and contributing artists while supporting emerging artists and providing an environment for learning through film, music, art, and interactive sessions.

The interactive branch of the festival features compelling presentations and forums from the brightest minds in emerging technology, interactive media, and disruptive entrepreneurism and will include exciting networking events hosted by industry leaders. Confirmed interactive presentations include “Live Well,” a discussion about learning how to live a better life through a nutritious, plant-based diet, “Radical Schools” will provide a fresh take on learning as we intersect education, music and action sports. Other interactive sessions include Seeds and Future City.

The film branch of the event will include films, “Dare to Be Different,” “The Key to Dali,” and “Wasted! The Story of Food Waste,” among others.

Pop-up art shows will also be held throughout the five-day festival, and will include a graphic design show, a show at the Morean Center for Clay called “Locally Sourced,” an Exquisite Corpse Game, and a photography show.

The music lineup includes The Hip Abduction, Son Volt, The Budos Band, Waxahatchee, Hanni el Khatib, and Mike Mass, among many others. Shows will be held at several venues across downtown St. Pete this year, from Jannus Landing to Green Bench Brewery, and many smaller venues in between.

The festival is a community event and is made possible through the collaboration of partners including Pilot Moon Films, Molecular Media, OPEN, St. Petersburg Arts Alliance.

Tickets for the five-day festival are $75 and can be purchased at www.etcultura.com.

Et Cultura is this week and each day is packed with music, film, interactive, and art.

Wednesday, November 15 schedule is:

LIVE WELL interactive sessions at Jannus Live – 200 1st Ave N
7:15pm: Aresty Speaker Dr. T. Colin Campbell, Nutrition Scientist from “Forks Over Knives” and “Plant Pure Nation”
7:45pm: Dr. Laurie Marbas, Founder of How-to Health
8:15pmJD Roth, Producer of “The Big Fat Truth”
8:45pmDr. Michael Greger, Author of “How Not to Die”
9:15pm: Speaker Panel Moderated by Nelson Campbell & Featuring John Corry
 
FUTURE CITY interactive sessions at Station House – 260 1st Ave S
11am-12:15pm: Small is BIG – The Allure of Local
12:45-2pm: What is “Affordable” Housing These Days?
Innovation District Expo at The Dali Museum – 1 Dali Blvd – 1–7pm
 
Music
2-6pm: WMNF Radio live show @ Hideaway Café – 1756 Central Ave
10pm: Kristopher James @ Jannus Live – 200 1st Ave N
Film
8-11pm42 Grams at Sundial AMC 20 Theater – 153 2nd Ave
Art
4-9pm: Exquisite Corpse Games 2017 at The Gallery, 200 Central Ave, Suite 111

Thursday, November 16 schedule for Et Cultura:

Interactive Sessions
SEEDS – Morean Center for Clay, 420 22nd St S – 8:30am-8pm
  • License to Grow – City Planning for the Future of Food – 8:30-10am
  • Prescribing Food as Medicine – 10:30am-12:30pm
  • Farm to Table for Frugal Families – 1–2:30pm
  • Food Waste Woes & Wows – 3–4:30pm
  • Plant it. Grow it. Eat it. – 3-4:30pm
  • The Urban Ag Revolution – 5–6:30pm
  • Aresty Speaker Will Allen – Growing Power! – 7-8:30pm
FUTURE CITY – Station House – 260 1st Ave S – 11am – 2pm
  • Inclusive Cities – 11am–12:15pm
  • Sustainable Urban Renewal By Design – 12:45-2pm
Music
WNF Radio Live – Hideaway Café – 1756 Central Ave – 2–6pm
The Hip Abduction/Madaila/Serenation – Jannus Live – 7pm
Son Volt/William Tyler/The Hummingbirds – State Theater – 7pm
Lassyu – Morean Center for Clay – 9–10pm
TRC/Queen of Ex/DJ Rahim/Miranda Rose – Ringside – 9pm
Film
Dare to Be Different – Sundial AMC 20 Theater 6 – 8–11pm
 
Art
Locally Sourced – Morean Center for Clay – 8–11pm
Thursday, November 16 schedule for Et Cultura:

Friday, November 17 schedule for Et Cultura:

Interactive Sessions
FUTURE CITY – Station House – 260 1st Ave S.
Transportation Transformation – Electric, shared, and driverless vehicles are letting cities rethink their streets for people instead of cars – 11am–12:15pm
Metathesis St. Petersburg Featuring Michael Sturtz, Executive Director of Stanford Creative Ignition Lab and Founder of the Crucible, San Francisco – 12:45-2pm
RADICAL SCHOOLS – The Hyatt Place & Jannus Live –  25 2nd St. N.
Future of School Design – 10–11:45am
Aresty Speaker Geoffrey Canada – how to change the lives of inner-city kids – 12:45–2pm
Youth Development – 2–4pm
Youth Skate and Bike Jam – 4–6pm
Music
Cloud Nothings/The Coathangers/The Florida Bjorkestra – 7pm at Jannus Live – 25 2nd St. N.
Waxahatchee/Ought/Diealps! – 7pm at State Theatre — 687 Central Ave
Cortadito/Alex Harris – 10pm at Ringside Café – 16 2nd St N
Pleasures/Sonic Graffiti/Kerry Courtney – 7pm ETC Stage at Baum Ave between 9th St and 11th St
Mike Mass/Sun Signs/Ari Chi/DJ Rude 100 – 10pm–1am – Iberian Rooster –  475 Central Ave
Film
Sundial AMC Theater 1
Florida Shorts – 11am-1:30pm
Animation Shorts – 1:30-3pm
3-5pm – Blood Road
5-7pm – Strad Style
7-9:30pm – Wasted! The Story of Food Waste
9:30-11pm – Brimstone & Glory
Sundial AMC Theater 2
11am-1pm – Animation Shorts
1-3pm – Documentary Shorts
3-5pm – Comedy Shorts
5-7pm – Dramatic Shorts
7-9pm – Animation Shorts
9-11pm – Video Mass Presents: Video Massacre
Art
Et Cultura Design Exhibition 2017 – 7-10pm – Baum Ave Main Stage between 9th and 11th Streets

Leave A Response »